KSL Training is a trading name of KSL Consulting Ltd, UK company registration number 05390546.

At KSL Training we adhere to a strict privacy policy in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. In addition, we are actively working towards GDPR compliance by 25th May 2018. To progress with this, we are currently reviewing all our internal processes against GDPR guidelines.

Personal Data

When you complete an enquiry form on our website, KSL receive a secure email from our dedicated mail server which contains some personal data. This includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Telephone number

KSL record this information in our ‘leads management database’, along with the exact nature of the enquiry.

Use of Data

We use any personal data we collect for lawful business purposes only. For example, we use data we collect from website contact forms just to respond to enquiries, provide quotes, prepare proposals and arrange new assignments. In addition, we then follow-up all business enquiries after a reasonable period of time.

Data Storage & Security

As a company, we use Dropbox For Business, a secure cloud-based storage solution, to host all our company files and data. Dropbox are avidly working towards GDPR compliance by 25th May 2018. Read more about Dropbox’s GDPR compliance journey.

Personal data collected through KSL’s business activities resides securely on Dropbox For Business for a reasonable time period only, before being deleted.

Dropbox’s security practices adhere to the most widely accepted security and privacy standards in the world. These include ISO 27001/2, ISO27018/17 and SOC 2. Read Dropbox’s Privacy and Data Protection Whitepaper for more information.

In addition, within the KSL office, all our computers have firewalls, up to date virus and malware protection and the latest Microsoft operating system security updates.

Resources Downloads

Sample Resources Form

If you download a PDF article from the Resources section of our website you will see that we provide a "Receive Updates" checkbox on the download form. Check this box if you wish to receive article updates by email, if and when they become available.

Any emails you receive will relate solely to the article of interest. You will not receive any other form of marketing communications from KSL.

In addition, if you choose to receive email updates from us, you can at any time to unsubscribe. Also, any emails we send you will include an "Unsubscribe" link.

Psychometric Testing and Assessment Services

As part of our psychometric testing and assessment services, we receive the personal data of candidates. This includes candidate name, telephone number and email address/es.

We do not use candidate personal data for marketing purposes, nor share it with any third party companies. We store such data in accordance with "Data Storage & Security" (above).

Data Protection

KSL Training abides by the following Data Protection practices:-

  • We do not use personal data for direct marketing purposes without receiving express prior consent to do so.
  • We do not share or sell personal data to third parties. Exceptions to this include the sharing of some personal data with our trusted trainers. In addition, certain projects necessitate the sharing of personal data with our printing and logistics company and (in the case of psychometric testing) the test providers.
  • KSL collect personal data solely for our specified and lawful purpose or purposes. We do not further process data in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes.
  • We do not keep personal data for longer than we deem reasonably necessary for the intended business purpose.
  • KSL process personal data in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act.
  • We do not transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area.

Cookies

In line with many other companies, we use ‘Cookies’ on the KSL Training website to improve the user experience. See our Cookie Policy for details.

You can return to the last page you were viewing by clicking here.

A few of our clients...